Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba bush of Simmondsia chinensis, native to desert regions of northern America. Nowadays, the oil is often used in cosmetics such as sunscreens and moisturizers.
It promotes healing– jojoba oil contains Vitamin E, which is an antioxidant. As a result, it can help prevent damage from free radicals and boost overall complexion. It also works by preventing the oxidization of substances, such as oil that can clog the pores, on the skin. A 2011 Italian laboratory study on human cells found jojoba oil may promote wound repair, for example by speeding up collagen synthesis, although more research is needed in this area. It balances skin oil – because jojoba oil’s so similar to the skin’s natural moisturizer, sebum, the skin thinks it’s adequately moisturized when applied. In turn, this can help balance out the natural levels of sebum. What’s more, it’s also non-comedogenic, which means it won’t block pores. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles – because of the fact it’s such an excellent ‘natural’ moisturizer, and keeping skin moisturized can help to fade the appearance of some wrinkles and fine lines. Jojoba oil’s also said to help improve skin suppleness too.